Slide2 1
curve

Privacy

Freer’s Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and ensuring that you control the way your data is used is our priority. We want to make sure you are fully informed about the way we handle your data. In this privacy policy we explain the different types of personal data we collect, how we may collect and use it (including when you use our website or mobile app), who we may share it with, and the rights you have in relation to your data. 

By providing personal data to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

You can get in touch with us at any time about the way we handle and safeguard your data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights outlined in this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us using the email admin@freer.com

 

In this policy, when we say:

 

When you access and use our services, we collect and hold certain categories of data set out in the table below. If you choose not to provide the data we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Category

Details

Your general personal data

This includes information or an opinion about you that is reasonably identifiable. For example: your name, address, age or date of birth, contact number and email address.

Payment data

We may collect data from you in order to pay for services. This may include your bank details and Paypal email address.  

Device data

This includes your device ID, device type, geo-location data, computer and connection data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log data.

Product and service details

We may collect details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional data necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries.

Additional data you provide

This includes data you provide to us through user surveys, directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect data.

Data collected for our own business improvement

We may de-identify your general personal data and use it in aggregate form to conduct analysis on how our services are being used to help us improve our services and provide benefits back to our users.

When we refer to 'de-identified' data, we mean data that has undergone a process of removing all personal identifiers that can reasonably identify you so that there is no reasonable likelihood of re-identification occurring.

Data collected by cookies

We may collect de-identified data via cookies on our website, such as your browser type, operating systems and other websites visited. We may also collect some personal data when using cookies, such as where a cookie is linked to your account. There are more details about cookies in section 11.

Data collected for recruitment purposes

When you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain data from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide data to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

 

We collect data from you in three main ways, when you:

Freer collects your personal data so that we can hold, use and disclose it for the following purposes:

 

Freer may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and using the Freer platform that we think you might like and/or that may help you use Freer’s services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication. We'll always conduct our marketing practices in accordance with privacy laws and other applicable laws.

We may also market our services to you generally – including via social media, advertising through our website or through third party websites and other digital or non-digital platforms. We'll always do this in accordance with our legal requirements and only with our partners.

If you do consent to us sending you marketing messages using your personal data, you have the right to opt out of receiving these at any time by selecting your communication preferences within the app or by using the unsubscribe facilitate in the relevant message.

Other than rating and review content, we will not provide your personal data to any third party for commercial or marketing purposes (other than with your express consent).

We may use content you create via posts, reviews, ratings or Freer Stories in our marketing material. This may involve using your pictures and comments as part of promotion of Freer. Please see our Terms and Conditions on how we use this content.

We may share your personal data with:

We may disclose personal information outside of the country where we first collected it to the entities listed in section 7, where those entities are located in jurisdictions in which Freer operates (including, without limitation, Jersey and the UK). We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the privacy laws applicable in the jurisdiction where we collected your data.

As Freer looks to expand, there may be circumstances in which lenders and renters wish to lend and rent products in countries outside of the country where they normally inhabit. We may need to exchange your personal information relevant to these transactions cross border in order to facilitate the transaction. This means that the transaction may occur in a different jurisdiction from where you normally reside, and the your personal data will be accessed and/or held in the relevant overseas location.  

 

 

Your data is stored securely in encrypted format in a securely hosted database owned by Freer.

Some or all of the data that you provide to our verification partner (Yoti) will also be stored in Freer’s systems.

Our app, website and other working environments are built with integrated physical, electronic and managerial processes designed to safeguard your information and protect it from misuse, interference loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

Freer would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Each user is entitled to the following in relation to any data we collect about you:

The right to access - You have the right to request Freer for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Freer correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Freer to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Freer erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Freer restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Freer’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Freer transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will generally respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out in section 1.

If you're not happy with the way we handle your query or handle your information (including our response to your request to access, correct or delete your personal information), you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local privacy regulator. In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC - https://www.oaic.gov.au). In Jersey this is the Jersey Office of the information Commissioner (https://jerseyoic.org).

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website or use our mobile app, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further general information about how cookies work, you can visit allaboutcookies.org.

While there are a number of different types of cookies, our website uses:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website mentioned above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser altogether. However, if you do refuse the use of cookies in this way,, you may not be able to access the full functionality of our website and app features.

Freer keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page and via the app. We encourage you to check our website and/or the app periodically to ensure you are aware of our current privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2023.